2018 Awards
Listed in alphabetical order according to award:
American Educational Research Association – Outstanding Book Award – Inheriting Possibility
American Historical Association – John Boswell Prize – Black on Both Sides
American Library Association – Stonewall Book Award – Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award Honor Book – Black on Both Sides
American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List – So Famous and So Gay
American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List – Queer Game Studies
American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – Grounded Authority – Honorable Mention
American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – The Microbial State – Honorable Mention
Association for Israel Studies – Shapiro Award for Best Book in Israeli Studies – Seizing Jerusalem
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology Book Prize – Grounded Authority – Honorable Mention
Association for Recorded Sound Collections Awards for Excellence – Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Blues, Soul, or R&B – Got to Be Something Here
Association of University Presses – Award of Merit, Jackets and Covers – Once in a Blue Moon Lodge
Center for Historic Preservation Book Prize – Curated Decay
Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies – Sylvia Rivera Award in Transgender Studies – Black on Both Sides
Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture – Lindsley and Masao Miyoshi Translation Prize – The Book of the Dead
Foreword INDIES Editor’s Choice Prize Winner – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Foundation for Landscape Studies – John Brinckerhoff Jackson Book Prize – Seizing Jerusalem
Garden Writers of America – Gold Award – Fresh from the Garden
Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Culinary Heritage – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Pastry – Savory Sweet
Green Earth Book Award – Creekfinding
Green Prize for Sustainable Literature – Creekfinding
Hognander Minnesota History Award – Flames of Discontent
Independent Publisher Book Awards – Silver Medal for Adult Multicultural Non-Fiction – Judith F. Baca
Institute for Humanities Research – IHR Transdisciplinary Book Award – Beautiful Wasteland
International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Focused Book Design – Judith F. Baca
International Latino Book Awards – Best Arts Book – Judith F. Baca – 2nd Place
International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Themed Book – Judith F. Baca – 2nd Place
International Studies Association – Science Technology and Art in International Relations (STAIR) Book Prize – The Eye of War
James Beard Foundation Book Awards – Best American Cookbook – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
John Burroughs Association – Riverby Award for excellent natural history books for young readers – Creekfinding
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – The River Is In Us
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – As We Have Always Done – Honorable Mention
Lambda Literary Award – Transgender Nonfiction – Black on Both Sides
Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – Nonfiction – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – YA & Middle Grade – The Clue in the Trees
Midwest Independent Booksellers Association – Best Children’s Picture Book – One North Star
Minnesota Book Award for Memoir & Creative Nonfiction – Onigamiising
Minnesota Book Award for Minnesota Nonfiction – Got to Be Something Here
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Ford Century in Minnesota
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Minnesota Modern
Modern Language Association – Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – The World and All the Things Upon It
Modern Language Association – William Sanders Scarborough Prize – Black on Both Sides
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book – As We Have Always Done
Native American Literature Symposium – Beatrice Medicine Award – The River Is in Us
Native American Literature Symposium – Electa Quinney Award – Onigamiising
Nautilus Book Awards – Silver Award in Food, Cooking, & Healthy Eating Category – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Memoir – Onigamiising
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Honorable Mention – Dead Man’s Rapids (Children’s Literature), Deep Woods, Wild Waters (Memoir), Flames of Discontent (Nonfiction)
Organization of American Historians – Nickliss Prize in U.S. Women’s and/or Gender History – Black on Both Sides – Honorable Mention
Outdoor Writers Association of America – Excellence in Craft – Canoes (3rd place)
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize – Transhumanism
Margaret Mead Award from the Society for Applied Anthropology – The Construction of Equality
Society for Social Studies of Science – Rachel Carson Prize – Life Support
Society for Social Studies of Science – Ludwik Fleck Prize – Breathing Race into the Machine
Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbott Lowell Cummings Award – California Mission Landscapes