2020 Awards
Listed in alphabetical order according to award:
American Anthropological Association – Council on Anthropology and Education – Outstanding Book Award – Border Thinking
American Society of Journalists and Authors Book Awards – Biography/History – The Lost Brothers
American Sociological Association - Sociology of Sex and Gender Section - Distinguished Book Award - Men in Place
Association of American Geographers - Political Geography Specialty Group - Julian Minghi Distinguished Book Award - Fair Trade Rebels
Association of American Geographers - Cultural and Political Ecology (CAPE) Specialty Group - Outstanding Publication Award - Reimagining Livelihoods
Association of American Publishers – PROSE Award – Best New Journal in the Humanities – Verge: Studies in Global Asias
Association for Humanist Sociology — Betty and Alfred McClung Lee Book Award — Suspect Communities – honorable mention
British International Studies Association – L.H.M. Ling Outstanding First Book Prize – The Politics of Annihilation - shortlist
Canadian Communications Association - Gertrude J. Robinson Book Prize - Cyberwar and Revolution
Children’s Literature Association - Book Award - Histories of the Transgender Child
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Breathtaking
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Compulsory
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Dialogues on the Human Ape
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Living on Campus
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Metaphysical Experiments
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Outsider Theory
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – The ABC of It
Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award – The Children of Lincoln
German Society of Interdisciplinary Criminology (GiwK) – Fritz Sack Award for Outstanding Publication – Security in the Bubble
International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Award – The Decorated Tenement
International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Allen G. Noble Award for Best Edited Publication – Avant-Garde in the Cornfields
International Studies Assiociation – International Political Sociology Section Best Book Award – Politics of Annihilation - shortlist
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – Translated Nation
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Graphic Assembly – finalist
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – The Anime Ecology – finalist
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – DIA-LOGOS – finalist
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Variations on Media Thinking – finalist
Melville Society – Hennig Cohen Prize – Circulating Queerness
Michigan Notable Books list – Wolf Island
Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Prize in Popular History – Walking the Old Road
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award - Metropolitan Dreams
Modern Language Association – MLA Prize for Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – Translated Nation
Modernist Studies Association – Best First Book Award – Zoological Surrealism - shortlist
National Reading Group Month – Great Group Reads 2020 – Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction – In the Night of Memory
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction – Jack and the Ghost – honorable mention
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Children’s Literature – The Lost Forest – honorable mention
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Nonfiction – Walking the Old Road
Science Fiction Research Association – Book Award – Information Fantasies
Society for Cultural Anthropology – Gregory Bateson Book Award – Alchemy of Meth – honorable mention
Society for Humanistic Anthropology – Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing – The Alchemy of Meth – honorable mention
Upper Peninsula Publishers & Authors Association (UPPAA) – U.P. Notable Book Award – In the Night of Memory
UW–Madison – Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – Charlotte Zolotow Award – Johnny’s Pheasant