2020 Awards

Scholarly, trade and regional book awards given to University of Minnesota Press books in 2020.

Listed in alphabetical order according to award:

 

American Anthropological Association – Council on Anthropology and Education – Outstanding Book Award – Border Thinking

 

American Society of Journalists and Authors Book Awards – Biography/History – The Lost Brothers

 

American Sociological Association - Sociology of Sex and Gender Section - Distinguished Book Award - Men in Place

 

Association of American Geographers - Political Geography Specialty Group - Julian Minghi Distinguished Book Award - Fair Trade Rebels

 

Association of American Geographers - Cultural and Political Ecology (CAPE) Specialty Group - Outstanding Publication Award - Reimagining Livelihoods

 

Association of American Publishers – PROSE Award – Best New Journal in the Humanities – Verge: Studies in Global Asias

 

Association for Humanist Sociology — Betty and Alfred McClung Lee Book Award — Suspect Communitieshonorable mention

 

British International Studies Association – L.H.M. Ling Outstanding First Book Prize – The Politics of Annihilation - shortlist

 

Canadian Communications Association - Gertrude J. Robinson Book Prize - Cyberwar and Revolution

 

Children’s Literature Association - Book Award - Histories of the Transgender Child

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Breathtaking

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Compulsory

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Dialogues on the Human Ape

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Living on Campus

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Metaphysical Experiments

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – Outsider Theory

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Title – The ABC of It

 

Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award – The Children of Lincoln

 

German Society of Interdisciplinary Criminology (GiwK) – Fritz Sack Award for Outstanding Publication – Security in the Bubble

 

International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Award – The Decorated Tenement

 

International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Allen G. Noble Award for Best Edited Publication Avant-Garde in the Cornfields

 

International Studies Assiociation – International Political Sociology Section Best Book Award – Politics of Annihilation - shortlist

 

Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – Translated Nation

 

Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Graphic Assembly – finalist

 

Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – The Anime Ecology – finalist

 

Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – DIA-LOGOS – finalist

 

Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Variations on Media Thinking – finalist

 

Melville Society – Hennig Cohen Prize – Circulating Queerness

 

Michigan Notable Books list – Wolf Island

 

Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Prize in Popular History – Walking the Old Road

 

Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award - Metropolitan Dreams

 

Modern Language Association – MLA Prize for Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – Translated Nation

 

Modernist Studies Association – Best First Book Award – Zoological Surrealism - shortlist

 

National Reading Group Month – Great Group Reads 2020 – Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction – In the Night of Memory

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction – Jack and the Ghost – honorable mention

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Children’s Literature – The Lost Forest – honorable mention

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Nonfiction – Walking the Old Road

 

Science Fiction Research Association – Book Award – Information Fantasies

 

Society for Cultural Anthropology – Gregory Bateson Book Award – Alchemy of Methhonorable mention

 

Society for Humanistic Anthropology – Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing – The Alchemy of Meth – honorable mention

 

Upper Peninsula Publishers & Authors Association (UPPAA) – U.P. Notable Book Award – In the Night of Memory

 

UW–Madison – Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – Charlotte Zolotow Award – Johnnys Pheasant

University of Minnesota Press Podcast

wolfe_pod.jpg

Art and Posthumanism: Cary Wolfe in conversation with Art after Nature series editors Giovanni Aloi and Caroline Picard.

irr_pod.jpg

Life in Plastic: Petrochemical fantasies and synthetic sensibilities, with Caren Irr, Lisa Swanstrom, Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, and Daniel Worden.

WAMTR_pod.jpg

Live: A book launch for We Are Meant to Rise at Next Chapter Booksellers features Carolyn Holbrook, David Mura, Douglas Kearney, Melissa Olson, Said Shaiye, and Kao Kalia Yang.