Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

2018 Awards

Listed in alphabetical order according to award:

 

 

American Educational Research Association – Outstanding Book Award – Inheriting Possibility

 

American Historical Association – John Boswell Prize – Black on Both Sides


American Library Association – Stonewall Book Award – Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award Honor Book – Black on Both Sides

 

American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List – So Famous and So Gay


American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List – Queer Game Studies

 

American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – Grounded Authority – Honorable Mention

 

American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – The Microbial State – Honorable Mention

 

Association for Israel Studies – Shapiro Award for Best Book in Israeli Studies – Seizing Jerusalem


Association for Political and Legal Anthropology Book Prize – Grounded Authority – Honorable Mention

 

Association for Recorded Sound Collections Awards for Excellence – Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Blues, Soul, or R&B – Got to Be Something Here

 

Association of University Presses – Award of Merit, Jackets and Covers – Once in a Blue Moon Lodge

 

Center for Historic Preservation Book Prize – Curated Decay


Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies – Sylvia Rivera Award in Transgender Studies – Black on Both Sides

 

Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture – Lindsley and Masao Miyoshi Translation Prize – The Book of the Dead

 

Foreword INDIES Editor’s Choice Prize Winner – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

 

Foundation for Landscape Studies – John Brinckerhoff Jackson Book Prize – Seizing Jerusalem

 

Garden Writers of America – Gold Award – Fresh from the Garden

 

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Culinary Heritage – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

 

Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Pastry – Savory Sweet

 

Green Earth Book Award – Creekfinding


Green Prize for Sustainable Literature – Creekfinding

 

Hognander Minnesota History Award – Flames of Discontent

 

Independent Publisher Book Awards – Silver Medal for Adult Multicultural Non-Fiction – Judith F. Baca

 

Institute for Humanities Research – IHR Transdisciplinary Book Award – Beautiful Wasteland

 

International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Focused Book Design – Judith F. Baca

 

International Latino Book Awards – Best Arts Book – Judith F. Baca – 2nd Place

 

International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Themed Book – Judith F. Baca – 2nd Place

 

International Studies Association – Science Technology and Art in International Relations (STAIR) Book Prize The Eye of War

 

James Beard Foundation Book Awards – Best American Cookbook – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

 

John Burroughs Association – Riverby Award for excellent natural history books for young readers – Creekfinding

 

Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – The River Is In Us

 

Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – As We Have Always Done – Honorable Mention

 

Lambda Literary Award – Transgender Nonfiction – Black on Both Sides

 

Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – Nonfiction – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

 

Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – YA & Middle Grade – The Clue in the Trees

 

Midwest Independent Booksellers Association – Best Children’s Picture Book – One North Star

 

Minnesota Book Award for Memoir & Creative Nonfiction – Onigamiising

 

Minnesota Book Award for Minnesota Nonfiction – Got to Be Something Here

 

Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Ford Century in Minnesota

 

Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Minnesota Modern


Modern Language Association –  Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – The World and All the Things Upon It

 

Modern Language Association – William Sanders Scarborough Prize – Black on Both Sides

 

Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book – As We Have Always Done

 

Native American Literature Symposium – Beatrice Medicine Award – The River Is in Us

 

Native American Literature Symposium – Electa Quinney Award – Onigamiising

 

Nautilus Book Awards – Silver Award in Food, Cooking, & Healthy Eating Category – The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Memoir – Onigamiising

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Honorable Mention – Dead Man’s Rapids (Children’s Literature), Deep Woods, Wild Waters (Memoir), Flames of Discontent (Nonfiction)

 

Organization of American Historians – Nickliss Prize in U.S. Women’s and/or Gender History – Black on Both Sides – Honorable Mention

 

Outdoor Writers Association of America – Excellence in Craft – Canoes (3rd place)

 

Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize – Transhumanism

 

Margaret Mead Award from the Society for Applied Anthropology – The Construction of Equality

  

Society for Social Studies of Science – Rachel Carson Prize – Life Support

 

Society for Social Studies of Science – Ludwik Fleck Prize – Breathing Race into the Machine

 

Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbott Lowell Cummings Award – California Mission Landscapes