Awards

Featured Award News

Recently announced: FOREWORD Indies Winners

Check out the full list.

2024 awards

Cut/Copy/Paste
ACLS Open Access Book Prize – finalist

Earth, Ice, Bone, Blood
American Association of Geographers Globe Book Award for Public Understanding of Geography

The Cactus Hunters
American Association of Geographers Globe Book Award for Public Understanding of Geography – honorable mention

The Cactus Hunters 
American Association of Geographers Political Geography Specialty Group – Honorable Mention

Eco Soma 
American Society for Theatre Research Barnard Hewitt Award – honorable mention

Dancing Indigenous Worlds
American Society for Theatre Research Barnard Hewitt Award – finalist 

Earthworks Rising
Association for the Study of American Indian Literatures Beatrice Medicine Award for Best Monograph

Allotment Stories
Association for the Study of American Indian Literatures Carter Revard Legacy Award for Best Edited Collection

White Burgers, Black Cash
Association for the Study of Food and Society Book Award

“Food in the Indian Ocean World: Mobility, Materiality, and Culture” in Verge 9.2
Association for the Study of Food and Society Belasco Prize for Scholarly Excellence

Masculinity in Transition 
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

The Last Bookseller
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

White Burgers, Black Cash
Black Caucus of the American Library Association Nonfiction Book Award

Nonhuman Humanitarians
British International Studies Association Susan Strange Best Book Prize – shortlist

White Burgers, Black Cash 
Business History Conference Hagley Prize – finalist

Queer Silence 
Conference on College Composition and Communication Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship

The Cactus Hunters 
Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group of AAG CAPE Outstanding Book Award – honorable mention

In Visible Archives 
Nominee: Eisner Award for Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Sentimental Education
French-American Foundation Translation Prize – finalist

Nonhuman Humanitarians 
International Studies Association Theory Section Best Book Award

The Needle and the Lens 
Minnesota Book Awards General Nonfiction – finalist

Smoke on the Waterfront
Minnesota Book Awards General Nonfiction – finalist

In the Company of Grace 
Minnesota Book Awards Memoir & Creative Nonfiction – finalist

Trauma Sponges
Minnesota Book Awards Memoir & Creative Nonfiction – finalist

Making the Carry 
Minnesota Book Awards Emile Buchwald Award for Minnesota Nonfiction 

Eastcliff
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians David Stanley Gebhard Award  

Eastcliff
Society of Architectural Historians Minnesota Chapter David Stanley Gebhard Award

The Architecture of Disability 
University of New Mexico School of Architecture & Planning On the Brinck Book Award

Plant Life 
University of New Mexico School of Architecture & Planning On the Brinck Book Award

White Burgers, Black Cash 
Urban Affairs Association Best Book in Urban Affairs Award

2023 awards

Meaningless Citizenship
American Educational Studies Association Critics’ Choice Award

The Common Camp
American Political Science Association Foundations of Political Theory Section First Book Award – honorable mention

People, Practice, Power
American Studies Association DH Caucus Book Prize

Pipeline Populism
Association of American Geographers Cultural and Political Ecology Specialty Group Outstanding Book Award

Building on Borrowed Time
Association for Asian Studies Harry J. Benda Prize – honorable mention

White Burgers, Black Cash
Association for Humanist Sociology Betty & Alfred McClung Lee Book Award

Written by the Body
Association for the Study of American Indian Literatures Beatrice Medicine Award for Scholarship in American Indian Studies

Angry Planet
Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment Ecocritical Book Award – Finalist

Dark Scenes from Damaged Earth
Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment Ecocritical Book Award – Finalist

On Posthuman War
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

Red and Black
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

The Ski Jumpers
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

The Stories Whiteness Tells Itself
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show selection

A Voice but No Power
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

Afro-Sweden
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

Dancing Indigenous Worlds
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

Side Affects
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

Take My Word for It
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

The Lichen Museum
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Titles 2023

Meaningless Citizenship
Council on Anthropology and Education Outstanding Book Award – Honorable Mention

Eco Soma
Dance Studies Association de la Torre Bueno Prize – shortlist

This Contested Land
Foreword Indies – Gold winner, Ecology and Environment category

Making Love With the Land
Foreword Indies – Silver winner, Essays category

Side Affects
Foreword Indies – Finalist

After Effects
Foreword Indies – Finalist

The Ski Jumpers
Heartland Booksellers Award – Finalist

The Sky Watched
Heartland Booksellers Award – winner, poetry category

One Winter Up North
Heartland Booksellers Award – Finalist

The Unteachables
History of Education Society Outstanding Book Award – Finalist

Winter’s Children
International Skiing History Association John Fry Award of Excellence

Winter’s Children ­
International Skiing History Association Skade Book Award

The Global Shelter Imaginary
International Studies Association International Political Sociology Book Award – honorable mention

Anime’s Identity
Japanese Society of Animation Studies Award

Native Agency
Labriola Center American Indian National Book Award

Arte Programmata
Media Ecology Association Awards – finalist

Technics Improvised
Media Ecology Association Awards – finalist

Cut/Copy/Paste
Media Ecology Association Awards – finalist

Not the Camilla We Knew
Midwest Independent Publishers Association (MIPA) – Midwest Book Awards

A Natural Curiosity
Minnesota Book Award – finalist

The Steger Homestead Kitchen
Minnesota Book Award – finalist

Seven Aunts
Minnesota Book Award

The Silence of the Miskito Prince
Modern Language Association James Russell Lowell Prize

Exceptionally Queer
Mormon History Association Best Book Award 

Native Agency
NAISA Best Subsequent Book Prize – honorable mention

Eco Soma
National Dance Education Organization Ruth Lovell Murray Book Award – honorable mention

Seven Aunts
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards — winner

One Winter Up North
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – honorable mention

Lesbian Death
Organization for the Study of Communication, Language, and Gender Outstanding Book Award

Making Love with the Land
PEN Open Book Award – longlist

Angry Planet
Science Fiction Research Association Best First Book Award – honorable mention

Reconstructing the Garrick
Society of Architectural Historians – Antoinette Forrester Downing Award 

The Three Sustainabilities
Society for Literature, Science, and the Arts Michelle Kendrick Memorial Book Prize – honorable mention

Sensory Futures
Society for Social Studies of Science Rachel Carson Prize

Cut/Copy/Paste
Society for Textual Scholarship Richard J. Finneran Award – Honorable Mention

Earthworks Rising
Western Literature Association Thomas J. Lyon Award for Western American Literary and Cultural Studies

Settling Nature
Western Political Science Association Clay Morgan Prize for Best Book in Environmental Political Theory

2022 awards

Sounds from the Other Side
American Musicological Society – LGBTQ Study Group – Philip Brett Award

The Horror of Police
American Society of Criminology – Critical Criminology and Social Justice Book Award

The Radical Bookstore
Association of American Geographers – Meridian Book Award – Honorable Mention

Scale Theory
Association for the Rhetoric of Science, Technology, and Medicine – ARSTM Book Award – Finalist

Training for Catastrophe
Association for the Study of the Arts of the Present – ASAP Book Prize

Black Food Matters
Association for the Study of Food and Society – ASFS Book Award (Edited Collection)

Infrastructures of Apocalpyse
Association for the Study of Literature and the Environment – ASLE Ecocritical Book Award – Finalist

Solo Viola
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show – Selection

Watershed
AUPresses Book, Jacket, and Journal Show – Selection

Loon Lessons
CHOICE – Outstanding Academic Title

Opioid Reckoning
CHOICE – Outstanding Academic Title

Sickening
CHOICE – Outstanding Academic Title

On Posthuman War
Communication Arts – Typography Competition Award of Excellence

A Guerrilla Guide to Refusal
Communication Arts – Typography Competition Award of Excellence – finalist

Begin with a Bee
Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – CCBC Choices (best of the year list)

Yang Warriors
Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – CCBC Choices (best of the year list)

The Digital is Kid Stuff
Cultural Studies Association – First Book Prize

Reconstructing the Garrick
Deutsches Architekturmuseum – DAM Book Award shortlist

Noopiming
Dublin City Council – Dublin Literary Award – Shortlist

Building on Borrowed Time
EuroSEAS Social Science Book Prize

Noopiming
Foreword Reviews – INDIES Book of the Year Awards – Finalist

Solo Viola
Foreword Reviews – INDIES Book of the Year Awards – Finalist

Settler Colonial City
Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award

Watershed
Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Minnesota Book Award (Memoir & Creative Nonfiction)

Opioid Reckoning
Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Emilie Buchwald Award for Minnesota Nonfiction – Finalist

Reconstructing the Garrick
Furthermore – Alice Award

Sounds from the Other Side
International Association for the Study of Popular Music–US Branch – Woody Guthrie Award

The Perennial Kitchen
International Association of Culinary Professionals (IACP) Cookbook Awards – Food Issues & Matters – Finalist

Begin with a Bee
John Burroughs Association – Riverby Award

The Filing Cabinet
Media Ecology Association Awards – Marshall McLuhan Award for Outstanding Book in the Field of Media Ecology

Gichigami Hearts
Heartland Booksellers Awards – Heartland Booksellers Award, Nonfiction

Blue Guitar Highway
Minnesota Blues Society – Blues Hall of Fame

Settler Colonial City
Minnesota Book Awards – Hognander History Award

Elizabeth Scheu Close
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Book Award

Black Pulp
Modernist Studies Association – Book Prize – finalist

The Black Reproductive
Museum of African American History – MAAH Stone Book Award – Shortlist

Remembering Our Intimacies
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – NAISA Best First Book Prize

Begin with a Bee
The Nature Generation – Green Earth Book Award – Picture Book Honor

Gichigami Hearts
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – honorable mention, nonfiction category (2020-2021 awards cycle)

A Private Wilderness
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – honorable mention, memoir category (2020-2021 awards cycle)

Visibility Interrupted
Organization for the Study of Language, Communication, and Gender – OSCLG Outstanding Book Award

Louis Sullivan’s Idea
Pattis Family Foundation – Chicago Book Award – Shortlist

Visibility Interrupted
Popular Culture Association – John Leo and Dana Heller Award for LGBTQ Studies – Honorable Mention

The Computer’s Voice
Popular Culture Association – Emily Toth Award for Best Single Work in Women’s Studies

Letters from Tove
Society of Authors – Bernard Shaw Prize for Translation

Deep Mediations
Society for Cinema and Media Studies – Best Edited Collection Award

Saving Animals
Society for Cultural Anthropology – Gregory Bateson Book Prize

Hungry Listening
Society for Ethnomusicology – Ruth Stone Award – Honorable Mention

The Editor Function
Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing – SHARP DeLong Book History Prize – Shortlist

Hungry Listening
Society for Music Theory – Wallace Berry Award

Yang Warriors
The Society of Midland Authors – Children’s Reading Round Table Children’s Nonfiction Award – honoree

2021 awards

Biko’s Ghost
African and African-American Studies Center – UC San Diego – Teshome H. Gabriel Award in Africana Studies

The Eloquent Screen
American Comparative Literature Association – René Wellek Prize

Blackness in Morocco
American Institute for Maghrib Studies – Carl J. Brown Book Prize –  Honorable Mention

Black Boys Apart
American Sociological Association – Sex and Gender Section – Distinguished Book Award

Decarcerating Disability
American Studies Association – Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize –  finalist mention

The Death of Asylum
Association of American Geographers – AAG Globe Book Award for Public Understanding of Geography

Border Thinking
Association for Humanistic Sociology – Betty and Alfred McClung Lee Book Award – honorable mention

Infrastructures of Apocalypse
Association for the Study of the Arts of the Present – ASAP Book Award –  shortlist

The Speculative City
CAA – Charles Rufus Morey Book Award – finalist

Hungry Listening
Canadian Association for Theatre Research – Ann Saddlemyer Award

 Begin with a Bee
Chicago Public Library – Best Informational Books for Younger Readers

Playing with the Book
Children’s Literature Association – Book Award

How the Working Class Home Became Modern, 1900-1940
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2021

Scammer’s Yard
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2021

The Invention of Public Space
CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2021

One Summer Up North
Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – CCBC Choices (best of the year list)

 The Range Eternal
Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – CCBC Choices (best of the year list)

The Shared Room
Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – CCBC Choices (best of the year list)

Wolf Island
Foreword INDIES Award – Nature

Invention of Public Space
Foundation for Landscape Studies – John Brinckerhoff Jackson Book Prize

Capture
French Association of American Studies – Research Award

The Politics of Annihilation
International Studies Association – Yale H. Ferguson Book Award – honorable mention

Ends of Cinema
Kraszna-Krausz Foundation – Kraszna-Kraus Moving Image Awards –  longlist

Hungry Listening
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award

The Responsive Environment
Media Ecology Association – Erving Goffman Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Social Interaction

Wolf Island
Michigan Notable Books Award

Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify
Minnesota Book Award – Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Minnesota’s Geologist
Minnesota Book Award – Minnesota Nonfiction

Johnny’s Pheasant
Minnesota Youth Reading Awards (MYRA) – Star of the North Picture Book Award – nominee

Happiness by Design 
Modernist Studies Association – MSA Book Award – shortlist

Death of Things
Modernist Studies Association – MSA First Book Award – honorable mention

Hungry Listening
NAISA – Best First Book Award

Standing with Standing Rock
National Council on Public History – Book Award –  honorable mention

Documents of Doubt
Photography Network Book Prize

Trans Care
Publishing Triangle Award for Trans and Gender-Variant Literature

Hungry Listening
Royal Musical Association – RMA/Cambridge University Press Monograph Prize

Fleeting Monuments for the Wall of Respect
Seminary Co-op – Notable Books of 2021

The Decorated Tenement
Society of Architectural Historians – Spiro Kostof Book Award

Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify
Society of Midland Authors – Bernard J. Brommel Award for Biography and Memoir – Honoree

Shaving the Beasts
Society for Humanistic Anthropology – Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing – honorable mention

Scammer’s Yard
Society for the Study of Social Problems – Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division – Eduardo Bonilla-Silva Book Award

Black Food Matters
Society for the Study of Social Problems – Racial and Ethnic Minorities Division – Eduardo Bonilla-Silva Book Award – honorable mention

How the Working-Class Home Became Modern, 1900-1940
University of Mary Washington Center – Center for Historic Preservation Book Prize

How the Working-Class Home Became Modern, 1900-1940
Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbott Lowell Cummings Award

The Streel
Women Writing the West – WILLA Awards – finalist

The Monster Theory Reader
World Fantasy Award – Special Award: Professional –  finalist

2020 awards

Border Thinking
American Anthropological Association – Council on Anthropology and Education – Outstanding Book Award

The Lost Brothers
American Society of Journalists and Authors Book Awards – Biography/History

Men in Place
American Sociological Association – Sociology of Sex and Gender Section – Distinguished Book Award

Fair Trade Rebels
Association of American Geographers – Political Geography Specialty Group – Julian Minghi Distinguished Book Award

Reimagining Livelihoods
Association of American Geographers – Cultural and Political Ecology (CAPE) Specialty Group – Outstanding Publication Award

Verge: Studies in Global Asias
Association of American Publishers – PROSE Award – Best New Journal in the Humanities

Suspect Communities
Association for Humanist Sociology — Betty and Alfred McClung Lee Book Award — Honorable mention

The Politics of Annihilation
British International Studies Association – L.H.M. Ling Outstanding First Book Prize – Shortlist

Cyberwar and Revolution
Canadian Communications Association – Gertrude J. Robinson Book Prize

Histories of the Transgender Child
Children’s Literature Association – Book Award

Breathtaking
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

Compulsory
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

Dialogues on the Human Ape
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

Living on Campus
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

Metaphysical Experiments
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

Outsider Theory
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

The ABC of It
Choice – Outstanding Academic Title

The Children of Lincoln
Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award

Security in the Bubble
German Society of Interdisciplinary Criminology (GiwK) – Fritz Sack Award for Outstanding Publication

The Decorated Tenement
International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Award

Avant-Garde in the Cornfields
International Society of Place, Landscape and Material Culture – Allen G. Noble Award for Best Edited Publication 

Politics of Annihilation
International Studies Assiociation – International Political Sociology Section Best Book Award – Shortlist

Translated Nation
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award

Graphic Assembly 
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Finalist

The Anime Ecology
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Finalist

DIA-LOGOS
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Finalist

Variations on Media Thinking
Media Ecology Association – Book Awards – Finalist

Circulating Queerness
Melville Society – Hennig Cohen Prize

Wolf Island
Michigan Notable Books list

Walking the Old Road
Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Prize in Popular History

Metropolitan Dreams
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award

Translated Nation
Modern Language Association – MLA Prize for Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Zoological Surrealism
Modernist Studies Association – Best First Book Award –  Shortlist

Tell Me Your Names and I Will Testify
National Reading Group Month – Great Group Reads 2020

In the Night of Memory
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction

Jack and the Ghost
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Fiction –  Honorable mention

The Lost Forest
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Children’s Literature – Honorable mention

Walking the Old Road
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Nonfiction

Information Fantasies
Science Fiction Research Association – Book Award

Alchemy of Meth
Society for Cultural Anthropology – Gregory Bateson Book Award – Honorable mention

The Alchemy of Meth
Society for Humanistic Anthropology – Victor Turner Prize for Ethnographic Writing – Honorable mention

In the Night of Memory
Upper Peninsula Publishers & Authors Association (UPPAA) – U.P. Notable Book Award

Johnnys Pheasant
UW–Madison – Cooperative Children’s Book Center (CCBC) – Charlotte Zolotow Award

2019 awards

Postcolonial Automobility
African Literature Association – Best First Book

The River Is In Us
American Anthropological Association – Julian Steward Award

Youth Media Matters
American Educational Studies Association – Critics’ Choice Book Awards

Wild Child
American Psychoanalytic Association – Courage To Dream Prize

Black Boys Apart
American Sociological Association – Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section – Oliver Cromwell Cox Award – Co-winner

Black Boys Apart
American Sociological Association – Section on the Sociology of Education – Pierre Bourdieu Award

Writing Human Rights
Association for Asian American Studies – Outstanding Achievement in Humanities and Cultural Studies: Literature

Archaeologies of Touch
Association for the Study of the Arts of the Present – Book Prize – Shortlist

Internet Daemons
Canadian Communication Association – 2019 Gertrude J. Robinson Book Award

Who Writes for Black Children?
Children’s Literature Association – Best Edited Collection Award

Who Writes for Black Children?
Choice Outstanding Academic Title

A Literature of Questions
Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Veer Ecology
Choice Outstanding Academic Title

After Extinction
Choice Outstanding Academic Title

Undocumented Everyday
College Art Association – Frank Jewett Mather Award

Lemon Jail
Devil’s Kitchen Reading Award in Nonfiction Prose

The Right to Be Cold
Foreword INDIES Award – Autobiography & Memoir

California Mission Landscapes
Historical Society of Southern California – Norman Neuerburg Award

Cyberwar and Revolution
International Studies Association – Science, Technology, and Art in International Relations (STAIR) Book Prize

Histories of the Transgender Child
Lambda Literary Foundation – Transgender Nonfiction

Code and Clay, Data and Dirt
Media Ecology Association – Dorothy Lee Award

 The Eye of War
Media Ecology Association – Lewis Mumford Award

Hush Hush, Forest
Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – Children’s Picture Book

The Crusade for Forgotten Souls
Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Award

The Crusade for Forgotten Souls
Minnesota Book Award – Award for Minnesota Nonfiction

Laurentian Divide
Minnesota Book Award – Award for Novel & Short Story

Outsider Theory
Modern Language Association – James Russell Lowell Prize

The Lost Forest
National Outdoor Book Awards – Children’s Category – Honorable Mention

Laurentian Divide
National Reading Group Month – Great Group Reads 2019 Selection

Laurentian Divide
Northeast Minnesota Book Award – Fiction

Hush Hush, Forest
Northeast Minnesota Book Award – Children’s Literature

Iron and Water
Northeast Minnesota Book Award – Memoir

Gichi Bitobig, Grand Marais
Northeast Minnesota Book Award – Nonfiction

Circulating QueernessGay, Inc.Wild Mares
Over the Rainbow Book List

Histories of the Transgender Child
Popular Culture Association – John Leo and Dana Heller Award for Best Single Work, Anthology, Multi-authored, or Edited Book in LGBTQ Studies

Border Country
Publishing Professionals Network – Reference and Scholarly Book Award – Honorable Mention

Herlands
Society for the Anthropology of North America – Delmos Jones and Jagna Sharf Memorial Prize

Historic Capital
Society for Architectural Historians – Antoinette Forrester Downing Award

Seizing Jerusalem
Society for Architectural Historians – Spiro Kostof Award

California Mission Landscapes
Society for Architectural Historians – Elisabeth Blair MacDougall Award 

Code and Clay, Data and Dirt
Society for Cinema and Media Studies – Anne Friedberg Innovative Scholarship Award

Playing With Feelings
Society for Cinema and Media Studies – Best First Book

Archaeologies of Touch
Society for Literature, Science, and the Arts – Michelle Kendrick Memorial Book Prize – Honorable Mention

Laurentian Divide
Society for Midland Authors – Annual Literary Award

2018 awards

Inheriting Possibility
American Educational Research Association – Outstanding Book Award

Black on Both Sides
American Historical Association – John Boswell Prize

Black on Both Sides
American Library Association – Stonewall Book Award – Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award Honor Book

So Famous and So Gay
American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List

Queer Game Studies
American Library Association – Over the Rainbow List 

Grounded Authority
American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – Honorable Mention

The Microbial State
American Political Science Association – Interpretive Methodologies and Methods’ Charles Taylor Book Award – Honorable Mention

Seizing Jerusalem
Association for Israel Studies – Shapiro Award for Best Book in Israeli Studies

Grounded Authority
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology Book Prize – Honorable Mention

Got to Be Something Here
Association for Recorded Sound Collections Awards for Excellence – Certificate of Merit for Best Historical Research in Recorded Blues, Soul, or R&B

Once in a Blue Moon Lodge
Association of University Presses – Award of Merit, Jackets and Covers

Curated Decay
Center for Historic Preservation Book Prize

Black on Both Sides
Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies – Sylvia Rivera Award in Transgender Studies

The Book of the Dead
Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture – Lindsley and Masao Miyoshi Translation Prize

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Foreword INDIES Editor’s Choice Prize Winner

Seizing Jerusalem
Foundation for Landscape Studies – John Brinckerhoff Jackson Book Prize

Fresh from the Garden
Garden Writers of America – Gold Award

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Culinary Heritage

Savory Sweet
Gourmand World Cookbook Awards – US Winner, Pastry

Creekfinding
Green Earth Book Award

Creekfinding
Green Prize for Sustainable Literature 

Flames of Discontent
Hognander Minnesota History Award

Judith F. Baca
Independent Publisher Book Awards – Silver Medal for Adult Multicultural Non-Fiction

Beautiful Wasteland
Institute for Humanities Research – IHR Transdisciplinary Book Award

Judith F. Baca
International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Focused Book Design

Judith F. Baca
International Latino Book Awards – Best Arts Book –  2nd Place

Judith F. Baca
International Latino Book Awards – Best Latino Themed Book – 2nd Place

The Eye of War
International Studies Association – Science Technology and Art in International Relations (STAIR) Book Prize

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
James Beard Foundation Book Awards – Best American Cookbook

Creekfinding
John Burroughs Association – Riverby Award

The River Is In Us
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award

As We Have Always Done
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – Honorable Mention

Black on Both Sides
Lambda Literary Award – Transgender Nonfiction

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – Nonfiction

The Clue in the Trees
Midwest Booksellers Choice Award – YA & Middle Grade

One North Star
Midwest Independent Booksellers Association – Best Children’s Picture Book

Onigamiising
Minnesota Book Award for Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Got to Be Something Here
Minnesota Book Award for Minnesota Nonfiction

Ford Century in Minnesota
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award

Minnesota Modern
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award

The World and All the Things Upon It
Modern Language Association –  Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages

Black on Both Sides
Modern Language Association – William Sanders Scarborough Prize

As We Have Always Done
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book

The River Is in Us
Native American Literature Symposium – Beatrice Medicine Award

Onigamiising
Native American Literature Symposium – Electa Quinney Award

The Sioux Chef’s Indigenous Kitchen
Nautilus Book Awards – Silver Award in Food, Cooking, & Healthy Eating Category

Onigamiising
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Memoir

Dead Man’s Rapids (Children’s Literature), Deep Woods, Wild Waters (Memoir), Flames of Discontent (Nonfiction)
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Honorable Mention

Black on Both Sides
Organization of American Historians – Nickliss Prize in U.S. Women’s and/or Gender History – Honorable Mention

Canoes
Outdoor Writers Association of America – Excellence in Craft – 3rd place

Transhumanism
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Book Prize

The Construction of Equality
Margaret Mead Award from the Society for Applied Anthropology

Life Support
Society for Social Studies of Science – Rachel Carson Prize

Breathing Race into the Machine
Society for Social Studies of Science – Ludwik Fleck Prize

California Mission Landscapes
Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbott Lowell Cummings Award

2017 awards

Stone
American Comparative Literature Association – René Wellek Prize for Best Book 

For the Children?
American Educational Studies Association – Critics’ Choice Book Award Winner

Juárez Girls Rising
American Educational Studies Association – Critics’ Choice Book Award Winner

The World and All the Things Upon It
American Historical Association – Albert J. Beveridge Award

Sex and Harm in the Age of Consent
American Political Science Association – Foundations of Political Thought First Book Award

Desis Divided
American Sociological Association – Best Book on Asian America

Inter/Nationalism
Arab American Book Awards – Non-Fiction Category

A Curriculum of Fear
Association of American Geographers – Globe Book Award

A Shadow over Palestine
Association for Asian American Studies – Award for Best Book in Humanities

Death beyond Disavowal
Association for Asian American Studies – Award for Humanities and Cultural Studies (Multidisciplinary)

Last Project Standing
Association of Political and Legal Anthropology Book Prize

Early Blues
Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Historical Research in Recorded Blues, Gospel, Soul, or R&B – Certificate of Merit

Everybody’s Heard About the Bird
Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Research in Recorded Rock Music – Certificate of Merit

Grounded Authority
Canadian Studies Network – Best Book In Canadian Studies

American by Paper
Conference on College Composition and Communication – Outstanding Book Award – Honorable Mention

California Mission Landscapes
Foundation for Landscape Studies – John Brinckerhoff Jackson Book Prize

Holidays in the Danger Zone
International Studies Association – International Political Sociology Book Award

One North Star
John Burroughs Association – Riverby Award

Roots of Our Renewal
Labriola Center American Indian National Book Award – Honorable Mention

The Book of the Dead
Modern Language Association – Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for a Translation of a Literary Work

The World and All the Things Upon It
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book

One North Star
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Children’s Literature

Homemade
Northeastern Minnesota Book Award – Memoir

The Age of Lovecraft
Popular Culture Association – Best Edited Volume Award

Like Clockwork
Popular Culture Association – Best Edited Volume Award

The Perversity of Things
Research Society for American Periodicals Book Prize – Honorable Mention

The Child to Come
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program Book Award – Honorable Mention

Human Programming
Science Fiction and Technoculture Studies Program Book Award –  Honorable Mention

Of Sheep, Oranges and Yeast
Society for Literature, Science, and the Arts – Kendrick Prize

Our Gang
Southwest Popular/American Culture Association – Peter C. Rollins Book Award

The World and All the Things Upon It
Western History Association – John C. Ewers Award

Border Walls Gone Green
Western Political Science Association – Clay Morgan Award for Best book in Environmental Political Theory – Honorable Mention

2016 awards

Leverage of the Weak
Academia Sinica – Scholarly Monograph Award

The Beginning and End of Rape
American Political Science Association – Victoria Schuck Award

Made to Hear 
American Sociological Association – Sociology of Disability Award – Honorable Mention

Split Screen Korea
Association for Asian Studies – Northeast Asia Council’s James B. Palais Book Prize

Early Blues
Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Historical Research in Blues, Gospel, Soul, or R&B – Certificate of Merit

Everybody’s Heard about the Bird
Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Historical Research in Recorded Rock Music – Certificate of Merit

The Poetics of Information Overload
Association for the Study of the Arts of the Present Book Prize – Honorable Mention

Red Skin, White Masks
Canadian Political Science Association – C.B. Macpherson Award

Red Skin, White Masks
Caribbean Philosophical Association – Frantz Fanon Outstanding Book

 Civil Rights Childhood
Children’s Literature Association 2016 Book Award

Architectural AgentsFiery CinemaA Geology of MediaPhotographic Architecture in the Twentieth Century
Choice – Outstanding Academic Titles – Top 25 Books for 2015

NAIS
Council of Editors of Learned Journals – Best New Journal

Degrees of Freedom
Friends of the St. Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award

Gaming at the Edge
International Communication Association – Popular Communication Division’s Outstanding Book

The Social Project
International Planning History Society – Best Book in European Planning History

The Deadly Life of Logistics
International Political Sociology Book Award

Nuclear Desire
International Political Sociology Book Award – Honorable Mention

Barnstorming the Prairies
International Society for Landscape Place, and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Book Award

Making Things International 1
International Studies Association – Theory Section Book Award

The Beginning and End of Rape
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award

Roots of Our Renewal 
Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – Honorable Mention

Early Blues
Living Blues –Blues Book of the Year

Digital Shift
Media Ecology Association – Susanne K. Langer Award

Portage
Midwest Book Awards – Nature

Enchantment Lake
Midwest Book Awards – Young Adult Fiction

Isabelle Day Refuses to Die of a Broken Heart
Midwest Booksellers Choice Awards

Barnstorming the Prairies
Midwestern History Association Book Award

Taconite Dreams
Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Award for Popular History

Water and What We Know
Minnesota Book Award – Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Minnesota Modern
Minnesota Book Award – Minnesota

 Saint John’s Abbey Church
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award

John Howe, Architect
Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Honorable Mention

Voices of Fire
Modern Language Association – Prize for Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – Honorable Mention

Building Zion
Mormon History Association – Best Book – Honorable Mention

Portage
National Outdoor Book Award – Honorable Mention

Wake Up, Island
National Outdoor Book Award – Honorable Mention

The Beginning and End of Rape
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best First Book

The White Possessive
Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book

We Know How This Ends
Nautilus Book Awards – Silver Award Winner

Taconite Dreams
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – Nonfiction

North Shore
Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – Nonfiction – Honorable Mention

Making Suburbia
Popular Culture/American Culture Association – Ray and Pat Browne Award for Best Edited Collection – Honorable Mention

Designing the Creative Child
Society of Architectural Historians – Alice Davis Hitchcock Award

The Social Project
Society of Architectural Historians – Spiro Kostof Award

Red Skin, White Masks
Studies in Political Economy Book Prize

Building Zion
Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbot Lowell Cummings Prize

2015 awards

Sexuality in School
American Educational Research Association – Outstanding Book Award (Curriculum)

Plant a Pocket of Prairie
American Museum of Natural History – John Burroughs Riverby Award for Young Readers

Fighting for Peace
American Sociological Association – Section on Peace, War & Social Confilct

Academic Profiling
Association for Asian American Studies – Best Book in Social Science Category

Under Bright Lights
Association for Queer Anthropology – Ruth Benedict Book Prize – Honorable Mention

Luis Cruz Azaceta
International Latino Book Awards – Best Arts Book (English)

Civil Rights Childhood
International Research Society for Children’s Literature – Honor Book Award

Building Zion
International Society for Landscape Place, and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Book Award

The Deadly Life of Logistics
International Studies Association – Book Award of the International Political Sociology Section

Reinventing Citizenship
Japanese Association for American Studies – Shimizu Hiroshi Award 

 The Lure of the North Woods
Midwestern History Association – Jon Gjerde Prize

The Essential Ellen Willis
National Book Critics Circle Award – Criticism

The Price of Thirst
Next Generation Indie Book Awards – Current Events/Social Change

Zenith City
Northeast Minnestoa Book Awards – Memoir and Creative Nonfiction – Honorable Mention

The Lure of the North Woods 
Organization of American Historians – Midwestern History Prize

Plant a Pocket of Prairie 
Sigurd Olson – Nature Writing Award – Honorable Mention

Building Zion
Society for Landscape, Place, and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Book Award

The Social Project
Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbot Lowell Cummings Prize

The Queerness of Native American Literature
Western Literature Association – Thomas J. Lyon Book Award

The Road Back to Sweetgrass
Wordcraft Circle of Native Writers and Storytellers – 2015 Fiction Award