Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

2016 Awards

Listed in alphabetical order according to award:

 

Academia Sinica – Scholarly Monograph Award – Leverage of the Weak

 

American Political Science Association – Victoria Schuck Award – The Beginning and End of Rape

 

American Sociological Association – Sociology of Disability Award – Made to Hear – Honorable Mention

 

Association for Asian Studies - Northeast Asia Council’s James B. Palais Book Prize – Split Screen Korea

 

Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Historical Research in Blues, Gospel, Soul, or R&B – Early Blues – Certificate of Merit

 

Association for Recorded Sound Collections – Best Historical Research in Recorded Rock Music – Everybody’s Heard about the Bird – Certificate of Merit

 

Association for the Study of the Arts of the Present Book Prize – The Poetics of Information Overload – Honorable Mention

 

Canadian Political Science Association – C.B. Macpherson Award – Red Skin, White Masks

 

Caribbean Philosophical Association – Frantz Fanon Outstanding Book – Red Skin, White Masks

 

Children’s Literature Association 2016 Book Award – Civil Rights Childhood

 

Choice – Outstanding Academic Titles – Top 25 Books for 2015 – Architectural Agents, Fiery Cinema, A Geology of Media, Photographic Architecture in the Twentieth Century

 

Council of Editors of Learned Journals – Best New Journal – NAIS

 

Friends of the St. Paul Public Library – Hognander Minnesota History Award – Degrees of Freedom

 

International Communication Association – Popular Communication Division’s Outstanding Book – Gaming at the Edge

 

International Planning History Society – Best Book in European Planning History – The Social Project

 

International Political Sociology Book Award – The Deadly Life of Logistics

 

International Political Sociology Book Award – Nuclear Desire – Honorable Mention

 

International Society for Landscape Place, and Material Culture – Fred B. Kniffen Book Award – Barnstorming the Prairies

 

International Studies Association – Theory Section Book Award – Making Things International 1

 

Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – The Beginning and End of Rape

 

Labriola Center – American Indian National Book Award – Roots of Our Renewal – Honorable Mention

 

Living Blues –Blues Book of the Year – Early Blues

 

Media Ecology Association – Susanne K. Langer Award – Digital Shift

 

Midwest Book Awards – Nature – Portage

 

Midwest Book Awards – Young Adult Fiction – Enchantment Lake

 

Midwest Booksellers Choice Awards – Isabelle Day Refuses to Die of a Broken Heart

 

Midwestern History Association Book Award – Barnstorming the Prairies

 

Midwestern History Association – Hamlin Garland Award for Popular History – Taconite Dreams

 

Minnesota Book Award – Memoir & Creative Nonfiction – Water and What We Know

 

Minnesota Book Award – Minnesota – Minnesota Modern

 

Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – Saint John’s Abbey Church

 

Minnesota Society of Architectural Historians – David Stanley Gebhard Award – John Howe, Architect – Honorable Mention

 

Modern Language Association – Prize for Studies in Native American Literatures, Cultures, and Languages – Voices of Fire – Honorable Mention

 

Mormon History Association – Best Book – Building Zion – Honorable Mention

 

National Outdoor Book Award – Portage – Honorable Mention

 

National Outdoor Book Award – Wake Up, Island – Honorable Mention

 

Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best First Book – The Beginning and End of Rape

 

Native American and Indigenous Studies Association – Best Subsequent Book – The White Possessive

 

Nautilus Book Awards – Silver Award Winner – We Know How This Ends

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – Nonfiction – Taconite Dreams

 

Northeastern Minnesota Book Awards – Nonfiction – North Shore – Honorable Mention

 

Popular Culture/American Culture Association – Ray and Pat Browne Award for Best Edited Collection – Making Suburbia – Honorable Mention

 

Society of Architectural Historians – Alice Davis Hitchcock Award – Designing the Creative Child

 

Society of Architectural Historians – Spiro Kostof Award – The Social Project

 

Studies in Political Economy Book Prize – Red Skin, White Masks

 

Vernacular Architecture Forum – Abbot Lowell Cummings Prize – Building Zion