Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools


2010 Awards

Listed in alphabetical order according to award:


American Political Science Association – Foundations of Political Theory – 2009 David Easton Award

American Prophesy


American Society for Theatre Research – 2010 Erroll Hill Award

Amalgamation Waltz


American Sociological Association –  2009 Asia & Asian America Section Book Award

Haunting the Korean Diaspora


Association of American Geographers – 2009 Globe Book Award for Public Understanding of Geography

Terror and Territory


Association of American Geographers – 2009 Julian Minghi Award of the Political Geography Specialtiy Group

Terror and Territory


Association for Asian American Studies -- 2008 Book Award in Cultural Studies

Digitizing Race


Association for Asian American Studies - 2008 Book Award in Social Sciences

Mothers Without Citizenship


Association for French Cultural Studies – 2008-2009 Wylie Prize in French Studies

French Colonial Documentary


Association for Theatre in Higher Education – 2009 Outstanding Book Award (Honorable Mention)

Further on, Nothing


Glasscock Center for Humanities Research – 2010 Susanne M. Glasscock Humanities Book Prize For Interdisciplinary Scholarship

The Networked Wilderness


Las Comadres International Latino Book Awards – 2010 Triple Crown Award Winner Best Art Book, English

Maria Brito


Las Comadres International Latino Book Awards – 2010 Best Art Book, English (Second Place)

Celia Alvarez Muñoz


Michigan Notable Book 2011

Mine Towns


Minnesota Chapter of the Society of Architectural Historians – David Gebhard Award (Honorable Mention)

Wood, Concrete, Stone and Steel


Modern Language Association – 2010 Distinguished Bibliography

A Bibliography of English Etymology


Modern Language Association – 2010 United States Latina and Latino, Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies (Honorable Mention)

Mainland Passage


National Women’s Studies Association – Sara Whaley Book Prize

Red Lights


Preservation Alliance of Minnesota – Minnesota Preservation Award

Minnesota Architects


St. Paul Heritage Commission – Heritage Preservation Commission Award

Subterranean Twin Cities


Society for the Study of Social Problems – Outstanding Book Award in the Global Division

Unraveling the Garment Industry